Pages

Thursday, February 24, 2011

THURSDAY ART ADDITIONS....

Well I have a few pieces for you today-I didn't do alot this week artistically-sometimes you gotta work on business things too-bummer. But seriously I have been working on getting my Etsy shop going-all the little things like policies, finding out shipping, designing the header, etc, etc sooooo....here's a couple of things I DID do!

Finally finished my pine cone stag! This Snow & Graham print is pretty and looks great around the holidays! I actually started it around the holidays and then went on vacation-oops! lol-Anyways he needs a nice shiny coat of gloss and an Area Fare necklace tag and then he'll be ready! He's going to be up for auction at the Evening of Elegance dinner in April to benefit All Saints Catholic School.


I've found that it's quite difficult to get a good photo of this guy and that art in general looks much better in person!

closer details

glittered nose and eyes...

glitter crusted antler tips too!

This next piece I "found" while cleaning and looking around the house for my Tuesday post. It is an original painting I did a couple of years ago when we were in York, Nebraska-guess I missed the trees! lol-- (it's nothing but corn out there for hundreds and  hundreds of miles! I then did some digital editing to tweek the appearance and colors.

Nebraska Tree
and last but not least I'm including a piece of art that I finished this week-though it's unrelated to my sort-of-theme of branchy, gray, still wintery-ness and I showed you on Tuesday from the Around The House post--it still bears inclusion in this weeks Art Additions. I've also included some detail shots and a look at it before it was complete-again photographs (especially from my crappy camera-hint hint :) just don't capture art in it's true form.....

early on...

getting closer...

pre-finish details...

finished details...

All done...bye bye!


 SEE YOU TOMORROW FOR THE HUMBLE ABODE UPDATE AND SOME PRETTY INSPIRING ROOMS!




2 comments:

Stephanie said...

I love that you showed the different stages of your painting. Very cool! I recently started painting with acrylics, so it's interesting for me to be able to see the different steps.

Jen Snyder said...

I do alot of experimenting...and sometimes it's just not good! LOL! love to see your work!